Go Back   The Digital Darkroom - Digital photography Forums > Computer & Technology Related Hardware > Internet and Networking

Internet and Networking If you need help, or can help others with Network configuration and Internet problems here is where you should come.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-09-2012, 18:10   #1
Knight
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 68
Windows XP (IE8) to Windows 7 (IE9)

I have been in the last week forced into the future and whilst some things have transfered successfully a problem I have is that when I log onto digi darkroom and select new posts it returns the message "Sorry - no matches. Please try some different terms." do any of you have any clue as to what I am doing wrong.

Last edited by johnd : 03-09-2012 at 19:51.
johnd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 22:30   #2
2014 Comp co-ordintor-MOTY 2010-2011
 

*Chris H*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: South Manchester near where the big silver birds fly
Posts: 3,811
Have you put Google chrome on your machine ?

If not you need to roll your system back to IE8 by uninstalling IE9 in programs in control panel.

Then run windows update, it will show IE9. Untick the right click it and click on hide.

Theres been a problem since the last Vbulletin update but it's down to chrome and ie9 not the site. I have the same on my machine but dont like IE9 ro chrome so took them off. It does it on my ipad as well.
__________________
My Flickr gallery
Canon 1D3, Canon 5D2
*Chris H* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2013, 21:44   #3
2014 Comp co-ordintor-MOTY 2010-2011
 

*Chris H*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: South Manchester near where the big silver birds fly
Posts: 3,811
I have just updated to IE10

Was there ever a fix for this as I'm now having problems again. All ok in Firefox but I do have the same problem on my ipad.
__________________
My Flickr gallery
Canon 1D3, Canon 5D2
*Chris H* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2013, 16:38   #4
Fishing mad (DeputyAdmin)
 

mdgfishing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 5,554
I have switched to Oprea because of this however, I believe that it's a problem in the add-on's in IE.
__________________
MdgFishing
Keeper Of Maggots/Worms & Old Codger to Boot

My Fishy Gallery
Tight Lines &
Best Wishes
mdgfishing is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2013, 16:50   #5
Admin
 

Rebel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 28,267
I have still got the problem and can't find a solution with Internet Explorer, I was hoping this thread might give me the answer
__________________
Regards
Rebel

If Canon Can, Rebel Can too, YOU Can, with a Canon



My Gallery (Work in progress but getting there slowly)
My personal site (Work in progress but also getting there slowly)
Rebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 20:37   #6
Knight
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 68
I have just updated to IE11 and lo and behold selecting "new posts" works as one would expect.
johnd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2013, 14:19   #7
Knight
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 68
False alarm it ain't working today.
johnd is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:34.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Digital Darkroom Forums. All rights Reserved. All articles and reviews Copyright - unauthorised reproduction is prohibited